Toll Free : 1800 1200 780

Education System in Canada

The education system in Canada encompasses both publicly-funded as well as private schools, including community colleges/technical institutes, career colleges, language schools, secondary schools, universities and university colleges.

in Canada, education starts Pre-Elementary, Elementary to Bachelor’s then to Master’s and Doctorate level. Education structure of few Provinces is little bit different from others. Canadian Government also promotes Elementary and Secondary level of education for international Students. Major International Students opt for Diplomas, Professional Certificates, Graduate Certificates and Masters in CANADA. Below we have mentioned the Education system followed by most of the Provinces.

Education system followed by the Provinces
International Student could apply for Study visa Under Three Different Categories.

SPP stands for Student Partners Programe launched in April 2009. Student Partners Program (SPP) is a mutual arrangement between the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC) and Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s visa offices in India to promote Canadian education in India.

Canadian Education Authorities have approved few Colleges who participate in SPP program to recruit International Students from INDIA. Under SPP, there are almost more than 45 colleges and Universities. To know the name of those institutes please click here...

Click here to download SPP Checklist...

Merits of applying under SPP:-

  1. Fast Visa Processing ( 1 Week -2 Week Processing Time)
  2. Less Documentation
  3. No need to show Income tax proofs (In case if it is required by Canadian High Commission for verification then you have to provide the same)
  4. Assurance of Quality Institutions

Requirements to apply under SPP:-

  1. Minimum 60 % is required in recently completed Degree/Diploma/Senior Secondary.
  2. IELTS is mandatory and student should score 6.0 Bands, not less than 5.5 in each.
  3. Full marksheets are required to process.
  4. One year gap can be accepted but if you have more than 1 year gap then you have to provide an appropriate proof of your gap.
  5. The maximum number of backlogs should not be more than 8.
  6. vi) Requirement of GIC (Guranteed Investment Certificate)

Some Colleges & universities are not part of SPP. It doesn’t mean that they are not good, as even big universities are not part of SPP like University of British Columbia, University of Alberta, Dalhousie University, University of waterloo, Mcgill University, University of Toronto. You just need to be more active and responsible while choosing any private college & university. They have their own terms & conditions. Canadian universities are more advantageous in the following study areas: Aerospace, Animation, Medicine, and Engineering (Specialised in Automotive, Civil, Mining and Petroleum), Energy, Telecommunications, Agriculture, IT, Environmental Sciences, Biotechnology, Business as well as Finance and Economics.

Click here to download University Checklist ...

Student Visa Requirement under University Category

  1. Student must check the University Visa application checklist before the start of visa application. Student should submit University Checklist along with his application.
  2. Minimum having 60 % is required in recently completed Degree/Diploma/Senior Secondary.
  3. IELTS test must be taken within last 24 months.
  4. All marksheets are required for the process.
  5. One year gap can be accepted but if you have more than 1 year gap then you have to provide an appropriate proof of your gap.
  6. The maximum number of backlogs should not be more than 8.
  7. Copy of medical should be attached before submitting application to Embassy.
  8. Proof of Funds: Student can take GIC (Guaranteed Income Certificate) of $ 10,000 CAD so as to cover living Expenses for the first year in Canada.
    Alternate Option: Student can fulfill the financial requiremnt by submitting a copy of the receipt for their tuition Fee and a copy of an Educational loan from any Indian Chartered Bank equivalent to $ 10,000 CAD.

If Students apply for admission in colleges which does not come under SPP then they will be considered Under General Category. Student applying for Visa under General Category has to fill Generic Checklist and submit all the documents mentioned in that checklist. Students must submit more documents as compare to SPP or University Category.

Click here to Download Generic Checklist ...

Requirements to apply under Generic:-

  1. Minimum having 60% is required in recently completed Degree/Diploma/Senior Secondary.
  2. IELTS test must be taken within last 24 months
  3. All marksheets are required for the process (Consolidated mark sheets are not acceptable).
  4. One year gap can be accepted but if you have more than 1 year gap then you have to provide an appropriate proof of your gap.
  5. Student can fulfill the financial requirement by submitting a copy of an Educational Loan from an Indian Chartered Bank equivalent to at least first year’s tuition plus $10 000 CAD to cover living and travel expenses for one year. Click to see list of acceptable Banks:-
    http://www.canada-spp.com/acceptable-banks-for-education-loan/
  6. Form 16 must be submitted by salaried employees or income tax return document (last 3 years).
  7. Scholarships or any financial assistance or award from a government or other funding agency must be presented on official letter-head stating the full amount of the award, its duration and any governing conditions, if any.
  8. Reference letter from the individual(s) providing you financial assistance for your program. The letter must indicate their occupation and relationship to you, the number of dependents they have and their full contact details. You should also provide a letter from the employer of the individual(s) providing you financial assistance for your program, clearly indicating employer contact details and Full Street address of business location.